KOREAN VISA REQUIREMENTS AND PROCEDURE FOR FILIPINOS

A Korean Tourist Visa is needed by Filipinos who intend to travel to South Korea for tourism purposes. Filipinos will find here the visa requirements for tourism purposes and a step by step procedure on how to apply for one.

 

Lotte World, Seoul, South Korea 

Lotte World in Seoul, South Korea

SHORT TERM VISA (C3) BASIC REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURISTS 

2. 1pc. Passport size colored picture
3. Passport  (with at least 6 months validity) and a photocopy of the front page
 
*** SINGLE ENTRY VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURISTS ***
 
1. Basic Requirements (1-3 above) for tourists
2. Employment Certificate (if employed) indicating compensation, length of stay in the company and a valid landline number. Business Registration issued by SEC or DTI (if business-owner)
3. Personal Bank Certificate indicating the amount of money you have in the bank and the date it was opened.
4. Individual Income Tax Return (ITR) or Form 2316 from previous year

NOTES

If applicant could not submit the indicated requirements above, the applicant could have an alternative such as Real-estate registration or Country Club Membership or Pension Certificate from official agencies.
 
If applicant has a valid visa  or has travelled to any OECD Nations (Except Korea) within the last 5 years, applicant is only required to submit the basic requirements, copy of valid visa and arrival stamps to all OECD member countries within the past 5 years and an Employment Certificate or Business Registration issued by SEC or DTI. For a list of OECD Member countries, please click here.
 
If applicant is a student, applicant is required to submit the basic requirements, School Certificate, Birth Certificate and Parents’ Documents (employment  certificate or business registration, bank certificate and ITR).
 
If the travel  is  an incentive tour supported by one of the top listed corporations in the Philippine Stock Exchange Market , applicant could submit the basic requirements and a guarantee letter from the company.
 

All documents should be original with one photocopy each.

Applicant may be scheduled for an interview, if required.

VISA FEES: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea- GRATIS

                 60-90 days stay in Korea- P1350.00

                 more than 90 days stay in Korea- P2250.00 (single entry)

                 more than 90 days stay in Korea- P3600.00 (multiple entry)

PROCESSING TIME: 5 working days for applicants without OECD visas ; 3 Working days  for applicants with OECD visas                                                                                                 

FILING TIME : Monday to Friday 8:45 AM to 11:45 AM                                          

RELEASING TIME : Monday to Friday 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM                                                               

VISA-FREE ENTRY TO QUALIFIED PHILIPPINE PASSPORT HOLDERS/VISA EXEMPTIONS:

•Frequent visitors who made more than 4 visits to Korea in the past two years, or more than 10 visits overall may enter Korea without a Korean visa as long as they have no Immigration offense or other criminal records. (Except for Chinese, Cuban & Macedonian)
 
•Travellers with a valid visa or a re-entry permit to U.S., Japan, Canada, Australia, or New Zealand (5 countries) and travelling to any one of those countries through Korea. They must have a confirmed onward flight ticket for departure within 30 days after entering Korea to any of the mentioned countries, in addition to having no record of criminal offense in the five countries mentioned above.
 
•Travellers who will arrive directly to Jeju island by flights or ships. Except for nationals of the following 11 countries (Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Libya, Cuba, Syria, Macedonia, Palestine, Afghanistan, Nigeria and Ghana). 30 days stay only.
 
•A staff of the United Nations or special organization who have a travel document, namely, LAISSEZ-PASSER issued by U.N. office is allowed to enter Korea without a visa and is granted to stay for 30 days.
 
•APEC Business Travel Card Holders  ( to qualify for this , please check if Korea is written at the back of your APEC card )
 
•If Nationality is among the list of those exempted from securing a visa.  For information, or list of these nationalities, you may visit the website. 

http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/en/info/popup/icis/VisaWaiver_pop.htm

 

HOW TO APPLY FOR A KOREAN VISA

 

1. Completely fill out the visa application form. The visa application form can be downloaded from http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/main/index.jsp. Write 'Not Applicable', if appropriate. Do not leave any blanks.

2. Paste your passport-size photo to your visa application form. (no staples or clip, please)

3. After completing the required documents, applicant or his representative may file their application at the Consular Office of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea at Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City from 9-11 am only.  This is on a first come, first serve basis.  No appointment needed. 

4. At the entrance of the Korean Embassy, you need to leave an ID to get your gate pass.

5. Head inside the visa office, show your passport and documents at the front desk. You will then be given a service number. Wait for your number to be called. First time travelers and those who do not have previous or valid visas to OECD countries (U.S., Canada, Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or Korea) must present their documents at Windows 1 or 2. Frequent Travelers and those with previous or valid visas to OECD countries should apply at Window 3.

5. When your number is called, hand all your documents (original and photocopies) to the visa officer. If complete, you will be given a claim stub indicating the date and time of the release of your passport.

6. On the date indicated in the claim stub, go back to the embassy, leave an ID, get your visitor's pass. Head to the visa office and get a service number at the front desk. Wait for your number to be called.

7. When your number is called, get your passport and visa (if approved). If your visa application were denied, you would get your passport back and a paper indicating the reason for visa denial.

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA

  • Address : 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634, Philippines
  • Tel : (63-2) 856-9210
  • Fax : (63-2) 856-9008
  • E-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (Consular Section)
  • Hours of Operation: Monday~Friday 08:30~17:30 

 

Google

Comments   

 
0 #3 Web Design Delhi 2014-06-24 16:23
I will probably be back again to browse much more, many thanks for the data.
Quote
 
 
0 #2 usbestonlinecasino. 2014-06-05 17:14
Its like you read my mind! You seem to know a lot about this, like you wrote the book in it
or something. I think that you can do with a few
pics to drive the message home a bit, but instead of that, this is excellent blog.
A great read. I'll definitely be back.
Quote
 
 
0 #1 Society registery 2014-04-11 15:11
Interesting. Your instructions look clear but I'm not very good at this so I hope this will work well for me. Thanks for the tips!
Quote
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Don't confuse your path with your destination. Just because it's stormy now doesn't mean that you're not headed for sunshine.
Don't confuse your path with your destination. When you hit a roadblock, understand it's simply a detour NOT a dead end.
Wednesday the 23rd. Thank you for visiting Philessentials. Wishing you a safe and fun-filled traveling, always.
Copyright 2012

©